PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

This policy is effective from: June 6, 2017

Changes to this policy have been made on: November 3, 2017

At Fresh Outlook Foundation, we are committed to providing our website users with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our website users, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We respect our website users’ privacy and are committed to safeguarding their personal information in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how British Columbia’s businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. PIPA has been considered by federal authorities to be substantially similar to the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

We will inform our website users of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting website users’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our website users’ personal information and allowing our website users to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual (e.g. name, birth date, gender, home address and phone number, and email address). Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business, and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual given responsibility for ensuring that Fresh Outlook Foundation complies with this policy and PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the website user voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the reasons for which personal information is being collected, either orally, in writing, or electronically before or at the time of collection.

We may collect personal information such as: name, home or business address and phone number, email address, credit card information, and product preferences.

We will only collect website user information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;

  • To verify creditworthiness;

  • To identify user preferences;

  • To open and manage an account;

  • To deliver the requested products and services;

  • To ensure that an individual is of legal age (not a minor); and

  • To ensure a high standard of service to our website users.

Collecting Non-Identifiable Information

When users visit our website, we automatically log their IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, the IP addresses of their Internet Service Providers, browser types, operating systems, the websites from which they linked to our website, their activities on our website, and website access dates and times. This type of information is commonly collected by most websites. These log files are not tied to personally identifiable information (i.e. they do not identify individuals).

We utilize this information to conduct site performance evaluations, to see where visitors are coming from, and to keep track of clickstream data (the pages our users visit on our site). This data helps us determine what content our website users find most appealing, so we can maximize their enjoyment of the site and see how it can be improved. This information may be stored for future use.

By using this website, users signify their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this non-identifiable information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website.

Protecting Credit Card Information

The protection of your credit card information is something we take very seriously. Credit card information is never stored on our company servers or computers, and all written credit card information is shredded immediately after a transaction is processed.

Forums, Blogs and/or Message Boards

We may make forums, blogs and/or message boards available for our website users to use. Please be aware that personal information should not be shared on these forums, blogs or boards. Any personal information a website user shares in this manner is done at the discretion of the individual and Fresh Outlook Foundation holds no liability for the consequences of this action. This policy is for the protection of our website users.

Contests and Promotions

We may offer contests and/or promotions on our website from time to time. These contests and promotions may have unique policies that govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. If any of these policies conflict with this Privacy Policy, the event’s policies will be used.

By participating in these events, users signify their agreement with the applicable privacy policies. Individuals who do not agree with the privacy policies of particular contests and promotions should not participate in them.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of data that websites place on users’ computers. They help website administrators track users, personalize the sites for use, and may be used to determine what advertising should be displayed. They can also help to enhance security for online transactions and allow users to navigate websites more easily.

Cookies must be enabled to access some areas of this website. This addresses issues concerning your privacy and security. Cookie use helps this website determine whether it is actually you that is initiating a purchasing transaction. It also helps to protect your personal information.

For our affiliate marketing initiatives, cookies are used to track purchases made on affiliate websites. These cookies are necessary for us to get credit for the transaction, so that we can earn a commission from the sale. By allowing and storing these cookies, you help support our charitable activities.

Consent

We will obtain website users’ consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the website user voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Consent may also be implied where a website user is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for such things as mail-outs (including emails), newsletters, and the marketing of new services or products, and the website user does not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), website users can withhold or withdraw their consent for Fresh Outlook Foundation to use their personal information in certain ways.

A website user’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the website user in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the website user’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud; and

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

By using this website, users signify their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website and should not provide us with any personal information.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose a website user’s personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct website user surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services; and

  • To contact our website users directly about products and services that may be of interest (this will be done only if the website user chooses to receive such information).

We will disclose website user personal information during the process of a website user purchase as is necessary when a credit card is used. However, this disclosure is only made to the parties responsible for the actual processing of the credit card (such as the bank that issued the card).

The disclosure of this information is necessary to prevent credit card fraud, to confirm the website user’s identity, and to process the actual transaction. Therefore, website users who choose not to provide this information or those who provide inaccurate information will not be able to complete their transaction.

We use other companies to process our website users’ payments. Each company has its own Privacy Policy concerning the use and disclosure of personal information. Users should review those policies before making their purchases (the policies can be found on the companies’ websites).

Affiliate stores have their own privacy policies. Users should review those policies before making their purchases.

Website user personal information will also be disclosed to other parties who are involved in the packaging and delivery of the items a website user purchases from us (such as delivery service providers) and to contractors we may use to complete work required for the website user. To learn about the Privacy Policies of the applicable service providers, website users should consult their respective websites. Website users who choose not to allow us to provide their personal information to these service providers will not be able to complete the purchase transaction.

We will not use or disclose a website user’s personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

Distribution of Personal Information

We do not agree with, support, or participate in the distribution of spam emails. We also believe that just because our website users allow us to use their personal information, does not mean we have the right to sell it to other businesses, organizations, or individuals. As such, we will not sell, rent, or distribute user lists or personal information to other parties (other than those previously mentioned).

Unsolicited Emails

We do not send unsolicited emails to our website users. We will only send emails to our website users if:

  • We are responding to a message from a website user;

  • We need to verify the accuracy of website user provided information (including correct names and addresses);

  • We need information about an account;

  • A website user consents to receiving information about our products or services or any other information of interest; or

  • The message relates to a purchase that a website user made with us, or one they are considering making;

At any time, website users can opt-out of receiving information about our products or services or any other information of interest by contacting us.

Retaining Personal Information

If we use a website user’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the website user, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so the website user has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

Subject to the previous policy, we will retain website user personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that website user personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the website user or disclosed to another organization.

Website users may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the website user’s correction request in the file.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of website user personal information to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

The following security measures will be followed to ensure that website user personal information is appropriately protected:

Any website user personal information that is retained by us is kept in a secure location and is accessible only by authorized persons. Our organization’s computer systems utilize up-to-date antivirus, antispyware, and firewall security systems.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying website users’ personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

Although we make all reasonable attempts to secure website user personal information, no system is completely secure. It is not possible to completely eliminate all security and privacy risks. For this reason, Fresh Outlook Foundation cannot guarantee or warrant complete security on stored or transmitted personal information. Website users should be aware that information transmitted via email is not secure. Credit card information should never be sent via email.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Providing Website users Access to Personal Information

Website users have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

Upon request, we will also tell website users how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the website user in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the website user.

Website users can request their personal information by contacting us. Before providing the requested information, website users must be prepared to confirm their identity. This policy additionally protects our website users’ personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy and/or Security Policies may change at any time due to changes in technology or other factors. These policy changes will be listed in this document. No other notices will be sent to website users and Fresh Outlook Foundation holds no liability for any consequences that result from these changes. All individuals using our website should regularly check for changes to our policies. If changes are made, the date on which the changes came into effect will be noted at the top of this document.

By using this website after changes have been made to our Privacy Policy, users signify their agreement with the changes even if they have not seen them. If you do not agree with the changes to our Privacy Policy, you should not use this website and should not provide us with any personal information.

All policy changes will be applied to the use and disclosure of website user personal information that has been previously collected. If website users who have previously supplied personal information do not agree with the policy changes and no longer wish to allow us to use and/or disclose their information, they should contact us so we can delete and/or destroy their personal information.

Our Policies Concerning Children

Individuals who are minors (under the legal age in their particular jurisdictions) cannot create valid and binding contracts and the collection and use of personal information about minors may be legally restricted. For this reason, we must state that this website is not for the use of individuals under the legal age (in their particular jurisdictions). Persons under the legal age should not use this website and should not provide us with any personal information.

If parents or other individuals suspect that a minor has supplied us with personal information, please contact us so we can delete and/or destroy the information. Just as we are committed to protecting the personal information of our website users, we also wish to protect the identity of minors.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest to our website users. Fresh Outlook Foundation is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of other websites and this Privacy Policy does not cover usage of those websites.

The inclusion of these links on our website does not signify Fresh Outlook Foundation approval of their privacy and security policies. Therefore, we cannot be held liable for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information associated with the use of those websites. Persons using those websites should review the Privacy and Security Policies in place on those websites.

Persons No Longer Using This Website

Persons no longer using this website who have previously supplied us with personal information, should be aware that we may continue to use and/or disclose this information. However, it will only be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If former users wish to opt out of receiving any information from us (which they had previously agreed to receive) they should contact us.

Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Fresh Outlook Foundation compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Website users should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Fresh Outlook Foundation’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the website user may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Fresh Outlook Foundation Privacy Officer:

Fresh Outlook Foundation

Privacy Officer

1101-21 Ave.

Vernon, BC

V1T 1G4

Canada